Popular Comparisons:
⚡3-Second Selection Verdict
Daily & TestsPick Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Save 50%)
Complex Refactor/AgentsPick Claude Opus 5.5 (CursorBench +2.3 pts)
AnthropicVerified

Claude Opus 5.5

★ Score Leader (57.8%)
Input$4.00 / 1M
Output$20.00 / 1M
Context1M
CursorBench Pass Rate57.8%
AnthropicVerified

Claude Sonnet 5.5

★ Save 50%
Input$2.00 / 1M
Output$10.00 / 1M
Context1M
CursorBench Pass Rate55.5%

Pick your workflow, then your budget

Estimates use our price snapshot, excluding cache, retries, taxes and tools. Check availability for preview and legacy models.

Workload cost · USD (lower costs less)

Claude Opus 5.5$80.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5$40.00

Context capacity · tokens (not recall accuracy)

Claude Opus 5.51,000,000
Claude Sonnet 5.51,000,000

CursorBench 4.0 · %

Claude Opus 5.557.8%
Claude Sonnet 5.555.5%

Tool reliability, long-context recall and same-harness SWE-bench: untested, not zero.

CursorBench · 2026-10-07 ↗
Patch review example: why does an empty array slip through?

Editorial example, not measured model output. Review boundary contracts and regression tests; this is not a model ranking.

export function mean(values: number[]) {
  return values.reduce((a, b) => a + b, 0)
    / values.length;
}

// mean([]) => NaN
// Missing an explicit empty-input contract
⚙️ Select ModelClaude Opus 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
Slot 1Anthropic
Slot 2Anthropic
Slot 3
Claude Opus 5.5 VS Claude Sonnet 5.5
💳 View Plans↗
📖 In-depth review available for this matchup

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: heavy architectural refactoring vs daily high-throughput coding, benchmark gap, pricing disparity, and stack pairing guide on AICoder.

Read Comparison Guide →

💰 Monthly Cost Simulation

Simulate monthly cost differences based on your estimated token usage volume

Monthly Input Tokens (Prompt)10 M tokens
Monthly Output Tokens (Completion)2 M tokens
Claude Opus 5.5
$80.00/ mo
(in: $40.00 + out: $40.00)
Claude Sonnet 5.5
$40.00/ mo
(in: $20.00 + out: $20.00)
AttributeClaude Opus 5.5AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic
Input$4.00$2.00
Output$20.00$10.00
Context1M1M
CursorBench Pass Rate57.8%55.5%
StatusVerifiedVerified
Tags & CapabilitiesNew, Flagship, Reasoning, Coding, Agentic, Adaptive thinking, SOTANew, Flagship, Coding, Agentic, Reasoning, Adaptive thinking, Vision, SOTA
LMArena Code#1#3
LMArena Agent#1#4
CursorBench#1#2
Artificial Analysis#1#2
Vals AI#3#2
LiveBench#2#7
LMArena Text#2#20
ADSponsored