Amendment No. 1 to the S-1 that Anthropic filed with the SEC on November 2 adds its first Q3 2026 numbers. Quarterly revenue was $16.956B, up 1,127% year over year and about 47% above Q2 revenue of $11.555B. Compute and infrastructure expense was $9.863B, or 58% of revenue versus 48% in Q2, including $5.0B of pricier short-term compute. Q3 swung to a $567M operating loss from $974M of operating income in Q2; a $21.9B fair-value charge on convertible notes and similar instruments drove a $23.29B net loss. Anthropic also discloses about $895.4B of purchase commitments and leases, substantially all for compute and infrastructure.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓Q3 revenue was $16.956B, up 1,127% year over year and about 47% over Q2 revenue of $11.555B; nine-month revenue reached $33.2B
  • ✓Compute and infrastructure expense hit $9.863B, rising to 58% of revenue from 48% in Q2, including $5.0B of short-term compute that costs far more than multi-year capacity
  • ✓Q3 operating loss was $567M versus $974M of operating income in Q2; the $23.29B net loss is driven mainly by a $21.9B fair-value change on convertible notes and similar instruments
  • ✓Committed compute and infrastructure spend is about $895.4B: roughly $447.5B expected before the end of 2030 and about $69.8B due in the next 12 months
  • ✓Anthropic says it does not expect revenue to keep growing at comparable rates; headcount is about 5,300 and more than 1,900 customers pay $1M or more on a TTM basis
🧭

Heavy Claude Code use: compare subscription limits and API bills

Compare 40 dev plans & simulate token costs vs $20/mo subscriptions

🔬

In-Depth Technical Analysis

Background and industry pain points

Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26 to list on Nasdaq under ANT, with figures only through the first half. Amendment No. 1 on November 2 adds the third quarter. For teams building on Claude, it answers a practical question: how sustainable are the vendor's compute costs and pricing.

Architecture highlights and mechanisms

Q3 revenue was $16.956B, up 1,127% year over year and about 47% quarter over quarter, well below Q2's 144% sequential growth. The cost structure is the key detail: compute and infrastructure expense was $9.863B, or 58% of revenue versus 48% in Q2, because $5.0B of newly delivered compute came from short-term contracts that cost much more than multi-year capacity. That flipped Q2's $974M operating income into a $567M Q3 operating loss.

Benchmarks and measured comparisons

There are no model scores here, only the filing's financials. The $23.29B net loss includes a $21.9B non-cash fair-value change on convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs. Committed purchase and lease spend is about $895.4B, with roughly $447.5B expected before the end of 2030 and about $69.8B due within 12 months. Anthropic states it does not expect revenue to keep growing at comparable rates.

Developer adoption and getting started

For API users, pricier short-term compute and thinner margins suggest prices and rate limits are unlikely to loosen soon, so long-running projects should keep a second model in reserve. The full prospectus is on SEC EDGAR, and the IPO price range is still blank. A separate story covers the same amendment's risk disclosure about the RSP accelerated-progress threshold.

Action HubReady to adopt this in production?

Benchmark side-by-side against alternatives, or calculate monthly token cost vs subscription break-even.

Up NextAnthropic's Amended S-1 Says Future Models May Imminently Meet Its RSP Threshold for Dramatically Accelerated AI Progress
Read Now→